This has lead to some confusion about how to fill out the acknowledgment in designated agency situations.

As explained in Working With Clients, designated agency is a special statutory form of dual agency. By statute, however, only the principal broker becomes a disclosed limited agent. The listing and selling agents represent only the party with whom they already have an agency relationship. ORS 696.815(4). Under the statute, the brokers acting as designated agents “continue to represent only the party with whom the broker has an agency relationship unless all parties agree otherwise in writing.” Because the designated agents continue to represent only the principal they already have, their representation is “exclusive” for purposes of filling out the final agency acknowledgment.
Back to Top