Creating Listing Side Relationships
[…] Avoiding such claims and proper accounting are covered in the Risk Mitigation section of this subject.

In addition to the risks created by agency duties, there is also a direct risk that flows from just being in the business of providing real estate services. This risk is created by the Unlawful Trade Practices Act. The Unlawful Trade Practices Act is state consumer protection legislation that protects consumers from sharp business practices. It creates a separate duty that applies to all businesses in Oregon to not engage in unlawful business or trade practices.

According to ORS 646.607, “[a] person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person’s business, vocation or occupation the person: (1) Employs any unconscionable tactic in connection with the sale, rental or other disposition of real estate, goods or services, or collection or enforcement of an obligation; (2) Fails to deliver all or any portion of real estate, goods or services as promised, and upon request of the customer, fails to refund any money that has been received from the customer that was for the purchase of the undelivered real estate, goods or services and that is not retained by the seller pursuant to any right, claim or defense asserted in good faith. This subsection does not create a warranty obligation and does not apply to a dispute over the quality of real estate, goods or services delivered to a customer; or (3) Violates ORS 401.107 (1) to (4).”

In addition to these general unlawful practices, ORS 646.608 sets out some sixty-one different actions that are unlawful when in the course of the person’s business, vocation or occupation.